Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Jill's Music Guest list

MUSIC SHOW GUEST LIST


HIYOOOOOO----SORRY, but I won't be updating my hp for a month starting at the beginning of JULY 1999...I will be going to Japan. if you are a 1st time visitor, please visit my hp cuz it has a lot of info and pix. If you are a constant visitor please visit me again in a month cuz by then, I'll have lots of new stuff from Japan with me! Hope all of you have a really awesome Summer!!~

Pop Jam, May 17, 1999


Data Source: NHK's official announcement
  • Guest Performers: Glay, Ayumi Hamasaki, Blankey Jet City, Zeppet Store, Amika Hattan, La'cryma Christi and more singers
  • Place: NHK Hall: address: Jin-nan 2-2, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo
  • Doors open at 6:00 p.m., start at 7:20 p.m., end at 9:30 p.m.
  • program emcees: Bakusho Mondai (comedian boys band), Emi Tsuge (NHK announcer)

  • MAJOR JPOP MUSIC PROGRAMS

    Utaban (TBS), 9:00-10:00 p.m.
  • April 29: Fanatic Crisis, Dreams Come True, Arisa Mizuki
  • April 29: DCT, Arisa Mizuki--May 6: TRF, Something ELse
  • May 13: Speed, Ayumi Hamasaki, Mitsuhiro Oikawa
  • May 20: Tomoyasu Hotei, Fumiya Fujii----May 27: V6, Morning Musume

  • Pop Jam (NHK General), 11:00-11:40p.m.Regular members:Bakusho Mondai, Emi Tsuge
  • December 12: Cascade, Siam Shade,Glay,Curio, Jungle Smile, Mission,Takashi Hamasaki
  • December 19: Ami Suzuki, Koumi Hirose, Sophia, TRF, Blankey Jet City
  • April 24: Tube, TRF, Grapevine, Naoyuki Fujii

  • Pop File(TBS),0:45-1:30 a.m.
  • December 12: Sophia, Flip Flap,Triceratops

  • Pocket Music (NTV), 1:45-2:15 a.m.
  • March 4: Funny Gene, S.E.S

  • Nikkan Hit (NTV), 1:20-1:30 a.m.
  • April 22: Taiyo to Cisco Moon---April 23: Grapevine
  • April 24: deeps---April 27: Sayaka Yoshino
  • April 29: Aya & Chika from D&D---April 30: Hideaki Tokunaga

  • MEW (TV Asahi),3:10-3:40 a.m.
  • April 28: Grapevine, Pierrot
  • May 5: Elephant Kashimashi---May 19: Flip Flap
  • Aug 10: Shakkazombie
  • Music Station (TV Asahi), 8:00-9:00 p.m.
  • April 23: L'Arc-en-Ciel, Mitsuhiro Oikawa, Shizuka Kudo, SILVA, TRF
  • April 30: Arisa Mizuki, Yuko Yamaguchi, The Boom, Pierrot
  • May 7: Morning Musume, Tsunku & 7 House, Mikuni Shimokawa
  • May 14: Fumiya Fujii, Akiko Matsumoto, Tube, Hysteric Blue, Tomoyasu Hotei
  • May 21: Morning Musume, Speed, Glay, Miki Imai

  • Music Fair (Fuji TV), 11:00-11:30 p.m.
  • March 14: Masayoshi Yamazaki, Yuji Oda
  • April 4: Jaywalk, Misato Watanabe
  • April 18: Eri Hiramatsu, Mayumi Itsuwa, Ayako FujiM
  • April 25: Hiromi Go, Shizuka Kudo
  • May 2: Mao Daichi, Tatsuya Ishii
  • May 9: Yumi Ohta, Naoyuki Fujii, Arisa Mizuki

  • Pop File (TBS),0:45-1:30 a.m.
  • March 6: Cascade, Folder
  • March 13: KinKi Kids

  • Pop Jam (NHK General), 11:00-11:40 p.m. Regular members: Bakusho Mondai, Emi Tsuge
  • March 27: Glay special
  • April 3: Kentaro Hayami & Ayumi Shigemori, V6
  • April 10: ELT, Hysteric Blue, Rina Chinen, Shizuka Kudo
  • April 17: Ayumi Hamasaki, Dreams Come True
  • April 24: Tube special
  • May 1: L'Arc-en-Ciel,Elephant Kashimashi
  • May 8: Fumiya Fujii, Fanatic Crisis
  • May 15: Elephant Kashimashi
  • May 22: Speed--May 29: Chage & Aska

  • Count Down TV (TBS), 0:55-1:35 a.m.
  • [April 25: L'Arc, Mikuni Shimokawa]--[May 2: D-Shade, Fayray]
  • [May 9: Hysteric Blue,Ayumi Hamasaki]- -[May 16: Morning Musume]
  • [May 23: Speed, Glay]--[May 30: L'Arc~en~Ciel, Speed]
  • [AUG 14: Yaen, Sophia]--[Sept 11: MAX]



  • Asayan(TV Tokyo), 9:00-10:00 p.m. Regular members: Ninety Nine
  • May 2, 9, 16, 23, 30: Morning Musume, Ami Suzuki, Tetsuya Komuro, Tsunku, Tanpopo, Taiyo to Cisco Moon (Atsuko Inaba, Miwa Kominato, RuRu and Miho Shinoda), Yukie Kobayashi

  • Love Love Aishiteru (Fuji TV),11:30-12:00 p.m.
    Regular members: KinKi Kids, Tomoe Shinohara, Takuro Yoshida
  • [May 29: Hysteric Blue]-[July 3: Yusuke]-[July 10: Shonentai]
  • [July 24: GORO Inagaki]-[July 31: Morning Musume]-[Aug 7: KoBuCha]

  • Promo Mania (Fuji TV),1:50-2:20a.m.
  • January 15: D-Shade
  • January 29: Marina Watanabe

  • Tokuban (TBS), 9:00-11:00 p.m.
  • January 12: Speed, Morning Musume, Puffy, Yaen, Ami Suzuki, Glay
  • March 23:Namie Amuro, Morning Musume, Yaen, MAX

  • Hey! Hey! Hey! Music Champ (Fuji TV), 8:00- 9:00 p.m.Regular members: Downtown
  • [May 31: Da Pump, Glay , YuriMari, AN-J]--[June 7: Eriko with Crunch, II, Fayray]
  • [June 14: True Kiss Destination, Triceratop, Puffy]-[June 21: Hikaru Utada, Olivia, Ayumi Hamasaki]
  • [June 28: Kiroro]-[July 5: Rina Chinen, M@M]-[July 12: Faye Wong, Hitomi, S.E.S]
  • [July 19: SNAIL Ramp, Ami Suzuki, Ayumi Hamasaki]-[July 26: NAMIE AMURO, Tokho, Surface, D-Shade]
  • [Aug 2: Zeppet Store, Ricky Martin, Silva, Ohashi, Taiyo to Cisco Moon]-[AUG 9:?]
  • [AUG 16: Ayumi, Hamasaki Hanako with Puffy, Hysteric Blue, Hitomi]
  • [AUG 23: NAMIE AMURO, Grapevine, Jamiroquai]-[AUG 30: ]

  • Music Jump (NHK BS-2), 6:00-7:00 p.m. -- Regular members: Uno Kanda, D&D (Aya & Chikano), Johnny's Jr., Liberty Girls, MJ-Party
  • May 9: Shizuka Kudo, Mission, Sayaka Yoshino, Hikaru Nishida
  • May 16: Arisa Mizuki, Favorite Blue, Mission
  • May 23: Olivia, An-J, Trinity
  • SEE GLAY IN HEY HEY HEY PIX --- AMURO pix from Hey x 3
  • SEPT. 11: CDTV-- MAX

  • back-- index | GLAY
    counter#